Scroll To Top

Campbell's of Leyburn, award winning supermarket est 1868

Campbell's of Leyburn, fine food and Wine









Privacy Policy & Website Terms

By entering and using this web site you are agreeing to the terms and conditions stated here in accordance with the law.

Last updated on the Feb 2021

We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy at R Campbell & Sons Ltdof Leyburn, 4 Commercial Square, Leyburn, North Yorkshire, DL8 5BP ("Company", "we", "us", "our"). If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us on

When you visit our website https://www.campbellsofleyburn.co.uk/  (the "Website"), and more generally, use any of our services (the "Services", which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information.

In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest possible way what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. This reflects the data protection regulations the UK government has signed up to since GDPR was launched in 2018 and which are written in UK law post Brexit.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect. Contact if you have any questions.

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us

We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Website or otherwise when you contact us. Such as signing up for our newsletter or joining our drinks club through the website.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

Personal Information Provided by You. We collect names; phone numbers; email addresses; home address enquiry; and other similar information.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

 

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfilment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Website
  • To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to you. We may use your information to provide you with the requested service.
  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your enquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.
  • To email you a copy of our regular newsletter which contain offers and information on drinks we sell.

 

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose. We use Mailchimp to mail out the newsletter if you have signed up for it. We have to load your email addresses onto the Mailchimp servers to allow the mailing to take place.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved. This rarely takes place.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of the company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

 

4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 6 months if responding to a website query.

If you decide to buy our services then we will keep your data for 7 years. If you join our newsletter mailing list we will keep your records unless you advise us to delete or stop sending you emails.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

5. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organisational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

Cookies & Caches

Like many websites, this site uses cookie technology. The cookie identifies your browser with a unique, random number. The cookies we use are anonymous and do not reveal any personal information about you and are used solely to enable sections of the site perform effectively. Your computer may also store a cache of the webpages you visit, you can delete this and the cookies with a simple procedure present in most browsers. By using this website you are giving your consent for the use of such cookies.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Server logs

Our raw server logs - which contain your ip address, operating system, web browser information and records the pages and documents viewed - are archived for one month and then removed from the server. We do this so we can track unauthorised server activity as part of a business critical need to prevent fraud.

The server also logs anonymous activity for the purpose of recording traffic statistics to enable us to view web traffic on various sections of the website.

 

6. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

You have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

You have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These will include the right:

  • To request access and obtain a copy of your personal information.
  • To request rectification or erasure of your data.
  • To restrict the processing of your personal information; and
  • If applicable, to data portability.
  • In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information.

To make such a request, please use the contact details provided at the top of this notice. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

You have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, We will respond to your request within 30 days.

If you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ico.org.uk/

 

7. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?     

Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

8. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?     

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may contact us at if you have any questions.

Website Terms & Accessibilty

1. The copyright in the material contained in this web site belongs to R. Campbell & Sons Ltd. except where it is stated otherwise. All rights are reserved. No part of this web site may be copied, performed, published, broadcast or adapted, for this, or in any other medium without the prior written permission of Campbell & Sons Ltd. - Except solely for your own personal and non-commercial use in accordance with the law.

2. The copyright for all photographs and images used on this website, except where it is stated otherwise, belongs solely to Campbell & Sons Ltd. All rights are reserved. They may not be copied, performed, published, broadcast or adapted, for this, or in any other medium without the prior written permission of Campbell & Sons Ltd. - Except solely for your own personal and non-commercial use in accordance with the law.

3. Campbell & Sons Ltd. has made every effort to ensure that all information contained within this web site is correct at the time of going live, to the extent permitted by law. Campbell & Sons Ltd. shall not be liable to any person for any loss or damage whatsoever, which may arise from any reliance upon, the use of or any dealings with any of the information contained in this web site.

4. Mention of third-party products, companies and web sites on this site is for informational purposes only and constitutes neither an endorsement nor a recommendation. Campbell & Sons Ltd. assumes no responsibility with regard to the selection, performance or use of these products, vendors or information. Information is provided only as a convenience for the users of this web site.

5. Campbell & Sons Ltd. makes no representation whatsoever regarding the content of any other web sites which you may access from this web site. A link to another web site does not mean that Campbell & Sons Ltd. endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content or use of such web site.

6. Campbell & Sons Ltd. actively enforces its copy rights and intellectual property rights to the fullest extent of the law.

Accessibility

Whilst creating this web site we have made every effort to ensure that all pages are accessible to everyone according to the W3C WAI guidelines.

If you have any difficulty accessing any part of the site, please let us know and we will do our best to rectify the problem immediately.

We have made every effort to ensure the following:

All pages on this site use structured semantic markup.
Content has been separated from visual design and cascading style sheets (CSS) are used for visual layout.
Only relative font sizes, compatible with the user-specified "text size" option in visual browsers are used.
If your browser or browsing device does not support style sheets, the page content is still readable.
Navigation items have background changes to highlight links.
Many links have title attributes which describe the link in greater detail, unless the text of the link already fully describes the target.
Links are written to make sense out of context.
Links to external web sites open up a new browser window where this is supported by the browser.
All content images used in this site include descriptive ALT attributes. Decorative graphics include null ALT attributes.
No images are used to convey information.
No information is exclusively conveyed using colour.
Tables are only used for layout purposes if there is no other feasible way of representing the information to the required effect.

Tab Indexes

Any tab indexes are set such that the content links are in the sequence they appear on the page.

Access Keys

Most browsers support jumping to specific links by typing keys defined on the web site. On Windows, you can press ALT + an access key; on Apple Macintosh, you can press Ctrl and Alt (option) + an access key.

This web site can be navigated without the use of a mouse.

Access keys used on this site

  • Home = h
  • About Us = a
  • Wines & Spirits = w
  • Wine Club = u
  • Delicatessen = d
  • Groceries, Fruit & Veg = g or f
  • Butchery = b
  • Cambell Country = t
  • Contact Us = c
  • Web Terms, Privacy & Cookies = p

Yorkshire Dales Rare Breeds' Meat

Yorkshire Dales Rare Breed Meat

Join Our Popular Wine Club

Upastairs at Campbells - Wine Club



Opening Times

Monday - Saturday: 8am - 7pm
Sunday: 10.30am - 4.30pm

Good Friday: 8am-7pm (as normal) 
Easter Saturday: 8am-7pm
Easter Sunday: CLOSED
Easter Monday 8am-6pm

Butchery & Delicatessen

Monday - Friday: 8am - 5pm
Saturday: 8am - 4pm
Sunday: CLOSED

Good Friday: 8am-5pm 
Easter Saturday: 8am-4pm
Easter Sunday: CLOSED
Easter Monday 8am-4pm

Tweet us on Twitter Join us on Facebook

Costcutter Local Pride

Tel: 01969 622169